• Privacy Policy

  • PRIVACY POLICY

     

    This Privacy Policy is applicable to the online presence of Schürholz GmbH & Co. KG Stanztechnik, Schürholz GmbH & Co. KG Blechbearbeitung, Schürholz Polska and Schürholz China (hereinafter referred to as the Schürholz Group). We are very concerned with the protection of your personal data. We would therefore like to take this opportunity to tell you about data protection at our company. The Schürholz Group takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We would like you to know we save what data when, and how we use these data. As a private company, we are subject to the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Act on Data Protection (BDSG), and the German Telemedia Act (TMG). We have implemented technical and organizational measures which ensure that both we and our external service providers observe the data protection regulations.

    Please note that the transmission of data via the internet (e.g. when communicating via e-mail) may be subject to gaps in security. Complete protection of data against third-party intervention is therefore not possible. We collect and use your personal data within the framework of the provisions of the data protection law of the Federal Republic of Germany only. Below, you will find information on the nature, scope, and purposes of the collection and use of personal data. You can access this information at any time via our website.

    1. General information </stron>

    By using our website, you declare your consent to the collection, processing, and use of data pursuant to the following description. In principle, you can use our website without registering. When you visit our website and any time you access a file, our web server or the web server of the website provider collects and saves log information regarding these processes for statistical purposes, and saves such as “server logfiles” (e.g. date and time of access, URL of referrer website, file accessed, volume of data sent, type and version of browser, operating system, and your IP address). These are not personal data. Personal data, in particular your name, address, telephone number, or email address, are collected on a voluntary basis. These data are evaluated for statistical purposes and in anonymized form only before being erased. They are not forwarded to third parties. We are not able to allocate these data to a specific person, or to connect these data with other data. However, the website operator reserves the right to retroactively review the server logfiles in the event of concrete evidence of unlawful use.

    2. Name and address of the Processor

    The Processor in the sense of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws applicable in Member States of the European Union, and other legal provisions of a data protection nature is the Schürholz Group and its subsidiaries. You will find the contact details listed in the Legal Notice.

    3. Name and address of the Data Protection Officer

    The Processor’s Data Protection Officer is: External: VIA Consult GmbH & Co. KG - Mr. Kunde - Martinstraße 25 - 57462 Olpe Tel.: +49 (2761) 8375 – 0 Email: datenschutz@via-consult.de or datenschutz@schuerholz-group.com All data subjects may contact our Data Protection Officer directly at any time in case of questions or concerns regarding data protection.

    4. Personal data </srong>

    Personal data is information which can be used to learn about your personal or factual circumstances (e.g. name, address, telephone number, date of birth, or email address). Information which cannot (or can only with unreasonable expenditure) be used to establish a connection to your person, e.g. due to the anonymization of the information, does not constitute personal data. Personal data, such as your name, address, telephone number, or email address, are only collected when you provide us with such yourself. When this occurs, we collect your personal data in compliance with the applicable provisions of data protection law only.

    5. Personal data in a contact form

    On our website, we offer you the opportunity to get in touch with us via email and/or via a contact form. The personal data you enter in a contact form (mandatory fields: title, address, name, email), your message and, where applicable, any other information you provide voluntarily are sent to us, saved, and processed as an encrypted email solely for the stipulated purpose of processing your contact query. If you wish, we will erase these data after ending written communication with you. We do not forward data to third parties outside of the Group. We also do not cross-reference data collected in this manner with data which may have been collected by other components of our website.

    6. Supplier Portal

    You have the option of registering on our supplier portal (WebEDI-Portal). The WebEDI-Portal is a server-based web application where data from the procurement process (orders, delivery plans, credit notes etc.) are archived by Schürholz. After successfully logging in, you can print these data, or retrieve and save them in various formats (PDF, XML). To register with this portal, you must provide the following data: Company name and form, surname and first name of contact partner, including contact details (telephone number, address, email address). Registration is performed via the form and approved by us. Data transfer is secured using SSL encryption. After registration, you will receive a confirmation email sent to the email address you provided. We do not collect any other data. The data collected in this manner is saved and processed in our internal database solely for the purposes of safeguarding the supply chain between Schürholz and its suppliers. They are not forwarded to third parties. We also do not cross-reference data collected in this manner with data which may have been collected by other components of our website.

    7. Use of cookies

    Our website uses cookies. These are small text files which allow user-specific information to be saved on users’ end devices while they visit our website. Cookies allow us, in particular, to calculate the frequency of use of and number of users on pages, to analyze site usage behavior, and also to make our presence more customer-friendly. Cookies remain on your device beyond the end of your browser session, and can be re-activated the next time you visit our website. These datasets do not contain any personal information. We do not collate these data with any other personal data you may have provided. Cookies save you having to input data several times, make it easier for you to transmit specific content, and are necessary for registering for the restricted area. If you wish to prevent cookies from being used, you can deactivate the use of cookies in your browser. Please refer to the instructions of your browser provider for details on how to do this. We would like to point out that by deactivating cookies, you may not be able to use all functions of our online presence.

    8. Photos

    “The publication of photos online in principle requires the consent of the persons photographed. By way of exception, consent is not required in the cases under Sec. 23(1) in conjunction with (2) German Artistic Copyright Act (KunstUrhG) if such photos are: images from contemporary history; images, in which the persons appear only as an accessory to a landscape or other location; images of gatherings, processions, and similar events which the persons depicted have participated in; or images which are not produced to order insofar as their dissemination or exhibition serves a higher artistic interest.” (Source of quote: Regional Data Protection and Freedom of Information Officer for Nordrhein-Westfalen) Note: Should you as a person be depicted in a photo which we have reproduced as part of the documentation on our website according to point 3 (above), but you have not consented to the publication of this photo, please get in touch with us or send an email to datenschutz@schuerholz-group.com or datenschutz@via-consult.de.

    9. Google Maps API

    We use the Google Maps API on our website to present geographic information visually. This allows you to show how to get to our facility, for example. You can use the integrated search interface to do this. When you use Google Maps, Google also collects, processes, and uses data on the use of the Google Maps functions by website visitors. You can find more detailed information on data processing by Google in Google’s Privacy Policy ((https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de). You can also change your settings here so that you can manage and protect your data (https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/3024190).

    10. Note on external links

    This website contains links to third-party websites (“external links”). The respective operators of these websites are liable for such. The provider has checked the third-party content for possible breaches of law when first connecting the external links. No breaches of law were evident at this time. The provider has no influence on the current and future design and content of the pages linked to. The placing of external links does not mean that the provider adopts the content behind the link as his own. The continuous review of external links is unreasonable for the provider unless there is a concrete indication of a breach of law. However, such external links shall be removed immediately upon breaches of law coming to light.

    11. Online presence on social media

     

    We have online presences on social networks so that we can communicate with interested parties and users active on such websites and let them know about us. In doing so, user data may be processed by the service provider outside of the European Union. Risks may thus arise for the users since this could impede the enforcement of the users’ rights, for example. User data are generally processed by the service provider for the purposes of market research and advertising. Therefore, user interests derived from usage behavior, for example, may be used to display advertisements which might correspond to the interests of users within and outside of the platform. Usually, cookies are stored on users’ computers to do this. Moreover, data may also be saved in usage profiles regardless of the devices used (in particular if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to such). Below, we inform you of the processing of your personal data which we perform within the context of the online presences we provide. The CJEU, in its judgment of 5 June 2018, confirmed the joint responsibility of the service provider and the site operator. The social media site you visit offers you the option of reacting to or commenting on our posts, making your own user post, and sending us private messages with personal inquiries. We use the data which you provide in this context and which are available to us, as appropriate, (e.g. user name, images, interests as appropriate, contact details) solely for the purpose of communicating with customers and interested parties. Our interest lies in offering you a platform where we can show you up-to-date information, and which you can use to send us your inquiries and which we can use to respond to your inquiries as quickly as possible. We do not undertake any processing of data beyond the basic functions via our site. Please note that the providers may use tracking tools and cookies regardless of your use of our site. For a detailed description of processing and opportunities to opt out, please refer to the provider information linked below. Moreover, in the case of requests for information and exercising of user rights, please note that these can be most effectively enforced with the providers. Only the providers have access to user data and can take corresponding measures and provide information directly. Should you nevertheless require help, you can still get in touch with us.

    Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland) – Privacy Policy: www.facebook.com/about/privacy/, Opt-Out: www.facebook.com/settings und

    http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

    Google/YouTube (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA Responsible Office is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland) – +Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

    Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA)

    LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland) Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

    Xing (Xing (XING Work SE, Dammtorstraße 30 , 20354 Hamburg, Germany) – Data privacy: Privacy at XING

    Karriere Südwestfalen ( ontavio GmbH, Wigeystraße 12a, 57368 Lennestadt ).

    12. Legal basis of processing

    Where we collect consent for specific processing, this is based on Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR. If the processing of personal data is necessary for fulfilling a contract, e.g. for delivering goods or for precontractual measures, e.g. queries, this processing is based on Art. 6(1) lit. b GDPR. If our company is subject to a legal obligation, whereby the processing of personal data becomes necessary, such as for fulfilling tax obligations, this processing is based on Art. 6(1) lit. c GDPR. Insofar as the processing of personal data is not based on any of the aforementioned legal grounds, we process data in order to protect a legitimate interest of our company (improving performance of company activity). In doing so, we always ensure that no overriding interests of the data subject which require data protection outweigh our legitimate interest.

    13. How long your personal data are stored for

    The duration of storage of your personal data is based on the legal storage periods. Insofar as the purpose, for which the data were collected, no longer applies, the data are erased after this period expires.

    14. Right to information and right to withdraw consent, right to object and right to restriction of processing, rectification, and erasure

    You have the right to obtain information on which of your data we have saved and the purpose of such at any time. You may withdraw your consent to the saving or use of your personal data at any time in writing. As well as the right to withdraw consent, you also have the right to demand rectification and also to restriction of processing, and the blocking or erasure of your data. To do this, please contact the Data Protection Officer at datenschutz@via-consult.de (VIA Consult provides the Data Protection Officer for the Schürholz Group and is therefore available for all matters of data protection law) or datenschutz@schuerholz-group.com. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the corresponding supervisory authorities (for NRW: Regional Data Protection and Freedom of Information Officer for Nordrhein-Westfalen in Dusseldorf).

    15. Security

    We use technical and organizational security measures in order to protect the personal information you provide to us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction, or access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved and adapted according to the state-of-the-art.